Privacy Versus Openness: Sealing Guardianship Proceedings
[…] The proceeding is based upon allegations that the AIP is at risk and in need of protection. The most revealing personal, financial and medical details of the AIP's life are often at issue.
An investigative report in Newsday alleges that this presumption of open proceedings in guardianship cases in Nassau and Suffolk counties is more honored in the breach than in the observance. Will Van Sant, “Signed, Sealed and Secret; Guardianship cases often sealed, preventing public scrutiny,” Newsday, Oct. 3, 2016
|Mental Hygiene Law
This presumption of openness is codified in Mental Hygiene Law §81.14 as follows:
“The court shall not enter an order sealing the court records in a proceeding under this article, either in whole or in part, except upon a written finding of good cause, which shall specify the grounds thereof.”
Such determination must consider the interest of the public, the orderly and sound administration of justice, the nature of the proceeding, and the privacy of the alleged incapacitated person.