The 'Speedy-Trial' Statute: Disabled by Legal Fictions
[…] As an instructive comparison, the requirement of judicial permission for prosecutorial actions that may result in abuse has long been a feature of grand jury practice. In particular, the practice of some prosecutors of repeated submissions to successive grand juries in hopes of securing an indictment had been an abusive practice before the CPL was passed in 1970.
CPL §190.75(3) was enacted to counteract this abuse. It requires that, when one grand jury had dismissed a charge, the accusation cannot be submitted to another grand jury “unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.” Resubmissions can occur, but the requirement of judicial permission effectively ended the abuse. See Peter Preiser, Practice Commentary to CPL §190.75.