Why Did NYC Cancel $37.4M in Parking Fines?
[…] Why has the Department of Finance cancelled what reportedly amounts to $37.4 million in fines for parking tickets—$11.4 million for parking tickets dismissed at Parking Violations Bureau hearings and $26 million for tickets dismissed by DOF administratively (see Danielle Furfaro, “City didn't notice error that got millions in parking tickets dismissed,” New York Post, Nov. 20, 2017, at https://nypost.com/2017/11/19/city-didnt-notice-error-that-got-millions-in-parking-tickets-dismissed/ (accessed Dec. 6, 2017).
In cancelling those fines, DOF must rely on section 238 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which requires that parking tickets contain, among other information, “a description of the charged violation, including … a reference to the applicable traffic rule” (VTL 238[2]) and that “[i]f any information which is required to be inserted on a [parking ticket] is omitted from the [ticket], misdescribed or illegible, the violation shall be dismissed upon application of the person charged with the violation” (VTL 238[2-a][b]).