Threat of Online Mass-Violence Manuals
[…] Such tragedies underscore the urgent need to stem the tide of the online proliferation of mass-violence manuals.

|

Need for New Legislation

No current laws squarely or effectively respond to the issue of online mass-violence manuals. The closest applicable law is Title 18, United States Code, §842(p) (“Section 842(p)). Passed in 1999 in the wake of the Columbine shooting and, less immediately, the Oklahoma City Bombing, that law makes it unlawful for any person to “teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.” 18 U.S.C. §842(p)(2)(A). The statute also makes it a crime to teach, demonstrate, or distribute such information “knowing that [the person receiving the information] intends to use the teaching, demonstration, or information for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.” 18 U.S.C. §842(p)(2)(B).

Though an admirable start, §842(p) is ultimately inadequate to address modern-day mass-violence manuals. Prosecutors have generally not relied on the statute. In 2003, Sen.