Threat of Online Mass-Violence Manuals
[…] Thus, a new, targeted solution is both necessary and overdue.

|

Crafting a Constitutional Solution

To effectively combat online mass-violence manuals, Congress must pass new legislation that targets all online materials whose purpose is to teach readers how to execute a terror attack. Specifically, this law should impose criminal liability on any entity that posts instructions on how to execute an act of domestic terrorism. See 18 U.S.C. §2331(5) (“[T]he term 'domestic terrorism' means activities that (A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended—(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”). Liability under the statute, moreover, should attach regardless of whether the authors specifically intended the materials to be used to further a federal crime of violence or knew that the recipient intended to commit such a crime.