That said, the court rejected the SEC's view of disgorgement as a “remedial” measure that restores the status quo, noting that in some
[…] |

Looking Forward

Despite these concerns, corporate defendants may continue to consider the cost of disgorgement worth the benefit of a declination. On the SEC side, Kokesh's footnote may prompt the agency to rely more heavily on administrative proceedings, wherein the SEC is expressly authorized to seek disgorgement. See 15 U.S.C. §78u–2(e). Indeed, the SEC resolved all 2017 FCPA matters involving disgorgement, including Telia, administratively.

In addition, as favorable post-Kokesh case law develops, more FCPA litigants facing a range of remedies will seek dismissals based on §2462. An additional lingering question for FCPA defendants overseas is whether they can use §2462's final clause—limiting claims to “five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or property is within the United States”—to their advantage.