Sexual harassment Credit: bdstudio/Shutterstock.com
[…] Sexual harassment can include non-criminal conduct, such as sexual comments or jokes, comments about appearance, invading a co-worker's personal space, requests for dates, or in a quid pro quo situation, suggesting that a job benefit might be conferred for complying with a supervisor's inappropriate request.

However, sexual harassment can also include criminal conduct. For example, if the allegations include touching or grabbing someone else's body, the conduct could amount to the crime of “forcible touching” under NY Penal Law §130.52, which is defined as occurring when a person intentionally and for no legitimate purpose “forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire.” Another criminal law that could be invoked is sexual abuse in the third degree, Penal Law §130.55, which occurs when a victim is subjected to sexual contact without consent.