Sexual harassment Credit: bdstudio/Shutterstock.com
[…] See Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, §13307 (enacted Dec. 22, 2017) (“Denial of Deduction for Settlements Subject to Nondisclosure Agreements Paid in Connection With Sexual Harassment or Sexual Abuse”), codified at 26 U.S.C. §162(q).

Finally, while sexual acts have not traditionally been imputed to business organizations for purposes of criminal liability, NY Penal Law §20.20 imposes criminal liability on business organizations when, among other things, a criminal offense is “engaged in, authorized, solicited, requested, commanded, or recklessly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of his employment and in behalf of the corporation.” Prosecutors are required to follow strict guidelines and obtain high-level approval in connection with charging organizations with crimes.