NYS DFS Issues Sweeping New FAQs Affecting Scope of Its Cybersecurity Regulations
[…] In New York, this has taken the form of the SHIELD Act, S. 6933, currently working its way through the budget process. The SHIELD Act would amend New York General Business Law §899-aa to add a requirement for “reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of [] private information including, but not limited to, disposal of data.” It is not a great leap of logic for a state regulator to conclude that Part 500 has set a baseline of what constitutes “reasonable” cybersecurity safeguards for financial institutions in New York, and perhaps elsewhere, especially in light of DFS's “encouragement” that financial institutions not