NYS DFS Issues Sweeping New FAQs Affecting Scope of Its Cybersecurity Regulations
[…] On Feb. 21, 2018, DFS issued sweeping new FAQ guidance. Specifically, DFS stated that exempt mortgage servicers are not Covered Entities under Part 500, unless they were granted an exemption under the Commissioner's discretion addressed in 3 N.Y.C.R.R. Part 418.2(e). (Federally chartered banks are usually exempt from registration as a mortgage servicer in New York State under Banking Law §590, and do not require an exemption under Part 418.2(e).) This was certainly a judgment call by DFS, and a welcome one for federally chartered banks, because under Banking Law §590, exempt mortgage servicers are required to “compl[y] with any regulation applicable to mortgage loan servicers, promulgated by the superintendent,” which includes Part 500. See N.Y. Banking Law §590(2-b)(1).