Lynn K. Neuner and William T. Russell Jr.
[…] At the Court of Appeals, the majority, consisting of Judges Feinman, Jenny Rivera, Eugene Fahey and Rowan Wilson, determined that the appeal should focus solely on “whether a plaintiff seeking summary judgment on the issue of liability must establish, as a matter of law, that he or she is free from comparative fault.” The majority refers to CPLR 1411 which provides that contributory negligence “shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.” When adopting the modern comparative negligence principles in 1975, New York directed courts to consider comparative fault “only when considering the amount of damages a defendant owes to plaintiff.”