Rants, Posts, and the True Threats Doctrine
[…] Moreover, the New York Constitution protects free speech as provided in Article I, §8, thereof. In New York state, a person posting threatening statements may be subject to prosecution under New York State Penal Law §§240.30(1)(a) and/or 240.26(1), that is, Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree, and/or Harassment in the Second Degree, among other charges. Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree (Penal Law §240.30(1)(a)), in pertinent part provides:
[W]ith intent to harass another person, the actor … communicates, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by computer or any other electronic means, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of communication, a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person, or a member of such person's same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person's physical safety or property, or to the physical safety or property of a member of such person's same family or household.
Harassment in the Second Degree provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of the charge when “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.”
Prohibitions on speech must be narrowly tailored to “fighting words, true threats, incitement, obscenity, child pornography, fraud, defamation or statements integral to criminal conduct.” People v. Marquan, 24 N.Y.3d 1, 7 (2014). In People v.