DFS' Regulati
[…] Third, section 228.5 capped ancillary fees and prevented title closers from receiving gratuity or a pick-up fee from insureds.

|

Title insurers Challenged The Regulations

Title insurers petitioned the New York State Supreme Court to annul the regulations, arguing that the DFS exceeded its statutory authority in ways that were inconsistent with Insurance Law 6409(d). They raised four arguments:

First, Insurance Law Section 6409(d) on which Regulation 208 is based, only prohibits title insurers or agents from offering any portion of their fee, premium or commission “as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business.” Ins. Law § 6409(d).