A Field Guide to Asset Forfeiture
[…] While the Huntington case involves personal property, §853(b)'s broad definition of “property” strongly suggests that the holding should apply to real property as well.
Peter E. Fisch and Mitchell L. Berg are partners at Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison. Summer associate Mathew Saiontz (not yet admitted to the bar) assisted in the preparation of this article.
Endnotes:
1. Vivian Wang, Manhattan Skyscraper Can Be Seized by U.S., Jury Finds, New York Times (June 29, 2017).
2. Because 21 U.S.C. §903 states that the CSA preempts state law any time there is a “positive conflict between that provision of [the CSA] and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together,” the likelihood of a CSA-related forfeiture is largely dependent on the Department of Justice's enforcement policy for marijuana-related violations.