Criminal Cases Faced an Often Divided Court This Term
[…] Judge Fahey filed a lonely dissent. “Silence in the face of such injustice,” he wrote, “would amount to acquiescence,” and he was unwilling to acquiesce. Fahey's persistence is admirable, but the court is dug in on the issue.
Statutory Interpretation: 'Andujar'
Most terms have a challenging statutory interpretation case, and this term had two. In People v. Andujar (30 N.Y.3d 160 (2017)), the defendant, a tow truck operator, was charged with violating VTL §397. That provision states that “[a] person, not a police…or peace officer…who equips a motor vehicle with a radio receiving set capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use…without having first secured a permit…is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Did the defendant violate the statute when he had such a scanner inside his left front jacket pocket while driving his truck? Writing for the majority, Judge Rivera answered “yes.”