Realty Law Digest
[…] Rather, the plaintiff sought to avoid the obligation “to pay maintenance arrears, so as to increase his profit margin.” The court explained that “[t]he fact that with the benefit of hindsight, a party believes that it had agreed to an unfavorable contractual term, does not provide courts with authority to rewrite the terms of a contract or to extricate parties from poor bargains.”
The plaintiff had not cited any authority that specifically authorized the court to eliminate the maintenance obligation under the subject circumstances. Moreover, even if UCC Article 9 was applicable, plaintiff did not show that “a departure from the statute would entitle him to the only relief he seeks: modification.”
Pursuant to UCC 9-615 (a), “[a] secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds of a disposition under Section 9-610 in the following order to: (1) the reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposition,…, and disposing, and, to the extent provided for by agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party; (1-a) in the case of a cooperative organization security interest, the holder thereof in the amount secured thereby; (2) the satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or agricultural lien under which the disposition is made”.… UCC 9-102 (74) defines “security agreement” as “an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.”