Appellate Division Green-Lights Maloney's Simultaneous Runs for NY AG, Congress
[…] “The statute is pretty clear. It says if you get a second nomination, you can decline the first,” Connor said. “They understood the law and they discussed the law and found in our favor. I'm not surprised, that's what the law is.”
Connor was referring to a section of state election law passed by the Legislature in 1976 specifically to address when a candidate is nominated for a second office after first receiving a different nomination during the same election cycle.
According to Election Law Section 6-146, a person who receives a second nomination in the same election cycle “may decline such first nomination or nominations not later than the third day after the filing of the certificate of his nomination or nominations for such other office.”
Connor argued this week that Maloney's situation is exactly what the Legislature intended to address when it passed the law. The court agreed in its decision.