Further Ticket Sale (and Resale) Reforms Come to New York State
[…] N.Y. Arts & Cult. Aff. Law §25.29 (as amended July 2, 2010). The NYAG has since taken the position that “charges added to a ticket's face value violate State law if they are either (1) mandatory, general fees, unconnected to the provision of 'special services,' or alternatively, when (2) such fees reach levels that are no longer 'reasonable.'” Obstructed View, at 28.
The recent amendments should help in determining whether surcharges are compliant with ACAL. The amendments add a requirement—in a new subsection 25.07(4)—that both primary and secondary ticket sellers “disclose in a clear and conspicuous manner the total price of the ticket and the portion of the ticket price stated in dollars that represents a service charge, or any other fee or surcharge prior to accepting payment therefor.” Notably, the new provision is silent with respect to where such disclosures must be made.
The new law also takes aim at paperless ticket restrictions.