Further Ticket Sale (and Resale) Reforms Come to New York State
[…] See Press Release, N.Y. Attorney General, A.G. Schneiderman Announces $4.19 Million in Settlements with Six Companies That Illegally Purchased and Resold Hundreds of Thousands of Tickets to Concerts and Other NY Events (May 11, 2017). In addition to the existing penalties of fines or imprisonment, the new subsection 25.24(10) provides that a knowing violation of the bot prohibitions may cause a licensed ticket reseller to lose its license and be barred from licensure for up to three years.
Finally, the new amendments target cybersquatting by ticket resellers. A new §25.34 prohibits operating a ticket resale website with a URL or domain name that includes the name (or any substantially similar name) of the event for which tickets are being sold, or of the venue (with the exception of “the use of general terms to depict a geographical location or venue category”), team(s), or performer(s) associated with such event. This prohibition does not apply to resellers acting on behalf of, or with the consent of, the event, venue, team, or performer “for which the website is being created.”