This statutory provision is similar to the statutes that authorize the issuance of CIDs relating to False Claims Act and unfair competition investigations. 31 U.S.C. § 3733(2)(A) provides for False Claim Act cases that “[e]ach civil investigative demand … shall state the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation of a false claims law which is under investigation, and the applicable provision of law alleged to be violated.” 15 U.S.C. §57b-1(c)(2) states that for unfair competition cases, “[e]ach civil investigative demand shall state the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation which is under investigation and the provision of law applicable to such violation.”

These provisions are designed to ensure that the recipient of a CID is provided with fair notice as to the nature of the action. Adequate notice is given where it is clear from the face of the CID what conduct is being investigated and what provision of law it is being investigated under.