Realty Law Digest
[…] Thus, the respondent contended that the petitioners lacked the requisite one-third of tenants in occupancy necessary to maintain the proceeding. The respondent asserted that it did not seek to reargue the court's prior decision. Rather, it claimed that the petitioners may not continue with the proceeding, since they no longer meet the statutory one-third requirement. The respondent also argued that since there was no notice of petition served at the commencement of the proceeding, the respondent's time to answer did not start to run until the date when the “Petition was to be heard.”
RPAPL §773, provides:
At the time when the petition is to be heard, the owner and any mortgagee or lienor of record, shall answer in writing. If the notice of petition was served at least eight days before the time at which it was noticed to be heard and it so demands, the answer shall be served at least three days before the time the petition is noticed to be heard and any reply shall be served at least one day before such time.
The petitioners had commenced the action by filing an order to show cause with a verified petition.