Religious Institutions and Trustees: An Unorthodox Relationship
[…] The Supreme Court, Rockland County, dismissed the complaint, concluding that neither RCL §200 nor the congregation's bylaws prohibited the board from making the determination not to renew or extend the rabbi's contract.
The dispute reached the Second Department, which reversed.
In its decision, the appellate court explained that while RCL §5 grants trustees of a religious institution the authority to take certain specified actions in furtherance of their general powers and provides that duly adopted bylaws will control their actions, RCL §200 provides that trustees “shall have no power to settle or remove or fix the salary of the minister.” (RCL §2 makes clear that the term “minister” includes a duly authorized rabbi.)