Religious Institutions and Trustees: An Unorthodox Relationship
[…] Other Limitations
New York law imposes other limits on trustees of a religious institution. For one thing, trustees may not control the institution's ecclesiastical affairs, including decisions “to fix or change the times, nature or order of the [institution's] public or social worship,” except in some instances (for example, in congregational churches organized under RCL Article 10) when the trustees are also the spiritual officers of the religious institution. RCL §5 states that trustees of a religious corporation are required to exercise their powers of administration over the property of the corporation “in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing body, if any, to which the corporation is subject”—a broad statement that potentially could expand or restrict trustees' powers, depending upon their institution's ecclesiastical heritage.