Religious Institutions and Trustees: An Unorthodox Relationship
[…] The Supreme Court, New York County, dismissed their complaint. The Appellate Division, First Department, affirmed, and the dispute reached the Court of Appeals.
The court affirmed.
In its decision, the court explained that RCL §5 vests the custody and control of a religious corporation's real property in the board of trustees and directs the administration of such property “in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation.” The court pointed out that §5 also states that the trustees of an incorporated Roman Catholic Church “shall not transfer any property … without the consent of the archbishop or bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs,” and that RCL §§91 and 92 also apply to the disposition of parish property.