A Modest Proposal Concerning Some Regulations That Time Forgot
[…] In 1970, Congress enacted the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 USC §§651 et seq.) Congress there declared that its purpose in doing so was “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions.” 29 U.S.C. §651[b]. The secretary thereafter promulgated the OSHA standards and an entirely new governmental entity was created to review and enforce those federal standards.
Congress did not, however, claim exclusive authority to promulgate employment safety standards. Quite the contrary, 29 U.S.C. §667[b] provided that “[a]ny State which, at any time, desires to assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated,” could submit such a plan for federal approval. As was explained in Irwin v. St. Joseph's Intercommunity Hosp., 236 A.D.2d 123, 127 (4th Dept. 1997), New York submitted such a plan in 1973 but thereafter withdrew the proposed plan two years later.