A Modest Proposal Concerning Some Regulations That Time Forgot
[…] And nor are the rules likely to be amended to add any such prohibition since the provisions of Rule 23 have not been amended for literally decades.
|A Tale of Two Regulatory Schemes
We journey from the absurd to … the more absurd: the strange history of Industrial Code Rule 23.
In 1970, Congress enacted the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 USC §§651 et seq.) Congress there declared that its purpose in doing so was “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions.” 29 U.S.C. §651[b]. The secretary thereafter promulgated the OSHA standards and an entirely new governmental entity was created to review and enforce those federal standards.
Congress did not, however, claim exclusive authority to promulgate employment safety standards.