An Owner's Response to Potential Subcontractor Liens
[…] After extensive discovery, we moved to dismiss the action against the owner.
In opposition to our motion to dismiss, the subcontractor argued, among other things, that the owner had no right to, in effect, terminate the contract “for convenience,” as opposed to “for cause,” and that the final payment was actually an impermissible payment “in advance “ under Section 7 of the Lien Law. (“Any payment by the owner, contractor or subcontractor upon a contract for the improvement of real property, made prior to the time when, by the terms of the contract, such payment becomes due, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article, shall be of no effect as against the lien of a subcontractor, laborer, or materialman under such contract, created before such payment actually becomes due.”)
Thus, the essential question for the court was whether the owner had the right to terminate the general contract for convenience and make final payment upon such termination. In 3-G Services Limited v.