Realty Law Digest
[…] The plaintiff had not attacked the validity of the 2005 consolidated mortgage in his original complaint. The lender argued that the plaintiff's proposed amended complaint would be “futile as it fails to state a claim.”
The plaintiff contended that since the prior owner's “signatures on the recorded copies of those documents were 'not properly witnessed, notarized, or acknowledged' those documents 'do not meet the requirements for recording in the Kings County land records,” and therefore cannot be enforced again him.
New York Real Property Law (RPL) §291 specifies that a conveyance of real property within New York State, may be recorded “on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same… and such acknowledgement with proof duly certified when required by this chapter.” RPL §298 provides that acknowledgement of proof of a conveyance of real property may be made by a notary public. The court noted that “a conveyance of real property may be recorded when signed by the party executing the conveyance and acknowledged by a notary public.”