Holiday Hazards When the Cup Runneth Over
[…] |General Obligations Law §11-101
At common law, one who provided intoxicating liquor was not legally responsible for the tortious acts of an intoxicated person, who alone could be held responsible for his or her conduct arising out of excessive alcohol consumption. The Dram Shop Act (General Obligation Law §11-101) was enacted to remedy this situation, by providing for the imposition of liability against a commercial establishment, for “unlawfully selling or unlawfully assisting in procuring” the sale of liquor to or for an already intoxicated person. General Obligations Law §11-101 provides in pertinent part:
1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.
This statute must be read in conjunction with the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law §65 which prohibits the sale of alcoholic beverages to “any visibly intoxicated persons.” G.O.L. §11-101 (Dram Shop Act) is applicable to commercial liquor purveyors, which would include bars and restaurants.