NYPD Can Withhold Disciplinary Records From Public, NY Court of Appeals Holds
[…] The NYPD, again, cited section 50-a in its decision to withhold and censor certain records.
NYCLU then sued the NYPD, which the group alleged was illegally withholding the documents they requested. Manhattan Supreme Court Justice Shlomo Hagler decided that the NYPD had to release the records with redactions. That decision was unanimously reversed by the Appellate Division, First Department.
The Court of Appeals affirmed the appellate court's decision Tuesday, saying section 50-a correctly allowed the NYPD to withhold the personnel records from NYCLU.
Section 50-a reads that “[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion … shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review.” There are two exceptions to that rule—either the police officer has to consent to their records being released, or a court has to issue an order making them public.
NYCLU argued before the Court of Appeals that the law's protection is limited to the context of actual or potential litigation.