Scott E. Mollen
[…] The plan had been accepted for filing by the Attorney General on Aug. 10, 2016. The sponsor funded the reserve fund with $2,495,166. Sponsors are permitted to “decrease the total amount in the reserve fund by taking a set number of credits for capital replacements begun after the plan was submitted for filing.” The plaintiff alleged that the sponsor had, inter alia, taken “credits for work which does not qualify as a capital replacement,” and had failed to “perform work yet taking money from the reserve nonetheless.”

Code §26-703 requires that “[w]ithin thirty days after the closing of a conversion pursuant to an offering plan the offeror shall establish and transfer to the cooperative corporation or condominium board of managers, a reserve fund to be used exclusively for making capital repairs, replacements, and improvements necessary for the health and safety of the residents of such buildings.” An offeror may “fund the reserve using one of two methods; either 'three per cent of the total price or, three per cent of the actual sales price of all cooperative shares or condominium units sold by the offeror at the time the plan is declared effective, provided, however, that if such an