Father and Son: Revisiting the Parent-Child Privilege in New York
[…] Moreover, a parent-child testimonial privilege (which defendant urges be adopted to preclude his mother's testimony) would not even arguably apply in that defendant was 28 years old at the time of the conversation with his mother; another family member was present; the mother testified before the Grand Jury hearing evidence against defendant; and the conversation concerned a crime committed against a member of the household.
|Past Proposals
In 1998, both the Chief Judge's Civil Practice Advisory Committee and the New York State Bar Association's CPLR Committee proposed a new CPLR 4502-a to codify a parent-child privilege. Though the goal was the same, each took a different approach. (Both contained a proposal to amend Family Court Act §1046(a)(vii) to add the parent-child privilege to the list of privileges that “shall [not] be a ground for excluding evidence which otherwise would be admissible” in child protective proceedings.)
The Advisory Committee's proposal, titled “Parent-Child Confidential Communications,” was simple and straightforward:
Section 1. The civil practice law and rules are amended by adding a new section 4502-a as follows:
4502-a.