The NYCLU also requested documents identifying the discipline imposed on police officers in conjunction with each of those decisions. The NYPD rejected the request on the grounds that the records were exempt from disclosure under several FOIL exceptions, including Public Officers Law §87(2)(a) which provides an exception for records that are “specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute.” The NYPD pointed to §50-a of the Civil Rights Law in particular. That section provides that “[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion … shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review.” The only exceptions are if the officer at issue consents to the disclosure or a court authorizes disclosure after observing several procedural safeguards, including providing the officer at issue an opportunity to be heard and determining after an in camera review that “records are relevant and