CPLR §208 permits a tolling of the statute of limitations for infancy and insanity. It provides:
[…] Insanity” as defined by the courts may or may not have the meaning that we ordinarily attribute to the word.

Reliance upon tolling the statute for insanity should be approached with extreme caution. In accordance with the legislative intent, its applicability has been very narrowly construed by the courts and such tolling should never be relied upon lightly to extend a statute of limitations. This toll is far less clearly defined than the toll for infancy and has been largely defined by judicial interpretation.

CPLR §208 permits a tolling of the statute of limitations for infancy and insanity. It provides:

If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years after the disability ceases, or the person under the disability dies, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases or the person under the disability dies, whichever event first occurs; if the time otherwise limited is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability. The time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended by this provision beyond ten years after the cause of action accrues, except, in any action other than for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the person was under a disability due to infancy.

This section shall not apply to an action to recover a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape.

Conspicuously absent from the statute is a definition of insanity. As such, it has been largely left to the courts to define the type of disability that may occasion an insanity toll. The landmark case is McCarthy v.