Business Divorce Cases of 2018
[…] The Commercial Division in New York and Nassau Counties last year gave us at least three decisions worthy of note in this area.
In Balkind v. Nickel (2018 NY Slip Op 31703[U] (Sup Ct. NY County, July 16, 2018)), the Manhattan Commercial Division read New York's deadlock dissolution statute, BCL §1104(a), to trump the parties' shareholders agreement when the court denied the petitioner standing to bring a dissolution proceeding based on the two-member board's inability to agree upon the price at which to list and sell the corporation's sole asset, a building on the Upper East Side.
Section 1104(a) of the BCL provides that “the holders of shares representing one-half of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition for dissolution” based on deadlock. There was no dispute that the petitioning shareholder-director held a 49 percent stock interest.