Not so fast. You are not welcome to practice law in New York.
[…] You took the bar and passed on the first try, aced your character and fitness interview, and were sworn in with beaming family members in attendance.

Having decided to hang out your own shingle, you renovate and create a state of the art home office; submit an application for malpractice insurance, order stationary, and prepare to send announcements to your 6,000 Facebook friends. You're all set, right?

Not so fast. You are not welcome to practice law in New York.

|

Judiciary Law §470

Judiciary Law §470 requires:

A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.

The statute traces its origin back to 1862, and has “remained virtually unchanged since 1909.” In Schoenefeld v. State of New York, 25 N.Y.3d 22 (2015), the Court of Appeals explained that “the statute appears to presuppose a residency requirement for the practice of law in New York State.