A “seller's concession” is simply a credit given to the purchasers at closing often applied to closing costs, repairs or other expenses.
[…] In fact, the regulations require disclosure in every offering plan, “[t]hat the prices are not subject to approval by the Department of Law or any other government agency.” 13 N.Y.C.R.R. § 20.3(d)(9). However, this should not be read to mean that the Martin Act does not govern the grossing up of a sales price.

While the regulations may shy away from regulating price—something that makes sense under a disclosure statute—it is important to keep in mind the plain language of the Martin Act. For instance, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §352-c(1)(c) states:

“It shall be illegal and prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or employee thereof, to use or employ any of the following acts or practices: (a) Any fraud, deception, concealment, suppression, false pretense or fictitious or pretended purchase or sale; (b) Any promise or representation as to the future which is beyond reasonable expectation or unwarranted by existing circumstances; (c) Any representation or statement which is false, where the person who made such representation or statement: (i) knew the truth; or (ii) with reasonable effort could have known the truth; or (iii) made no reasonable effort to ascertain the truth; or (iv) did not have knowledge concerning the representation or statement made; where engaged in to induce or promote the issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase within or from this state of any securities or commodities, as defined in section three hundred fifty-two of this article, regardless of whether issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase resulted.”

A zealous regulator could easily shoehorn grossing up as described in the first scenario above into the criminal provisions of the Martin Act, and find a sponsor guilty of a misdemeanor or felony for engaging in this practice.