Realty Law Digest
[…] The plaintiffs' arborist asserted that the BBCT was “in decline or dying.” The defendants claimed that the BBCT was “fully functional” and through an examination of the stump, they contended that the BBCT had shown “no signs of decline, nor reason to be removed.” The defendants asserted that the plaintiffs had removed the tree “to gain a better view of the Hudson River.” The plaintiffs alleged that the BBCT “was leaning toward their residence and was in danger of falling.”
RPAPL §861 is titled “Action for cutting, removing, injuring or destroying trees or timber, and damaging lands thereon.” The statute does not mention the health of tree. The health of the tree is, however, relevant for determining stumpage value (its use as timber) or replacement value (a healthy tree having far greater value than a dead or dying one.)