Realty Law Digest
[…] The defendants' arborist testified that replacement value is $40,000-60,000. The defendants also asked for treble damages pursuant to RPAPL §861(1). The defendants cited a prior court ruling which found that the plaintiffs had cut down a tree that they knew “belonged to defendants.” The court held that such finding made RPAPL §861(2)—“which would eliminate treble damages—inapplicable.”
The court held that the plaintiffs may not now argue that they believed that the subject land was theirs, based on the doctrine of law of the case. Thus, RPAPL §861(2) is “unavailable to limit the plaintiffs' exposure to treble damages.”
The defendants contended that “blanket treble damages must be applied to any award of damages.” The court disagreed and noted that the statute provides: “an action may be maintained against such person for treble the stumpage value of the tree or timber or ($250) per tree, or both and for any permanent and substantial damage caused to the land or the improvements thereon as a result of such violation.”