The 'Feigned Issue' Rule: Ripe for a Legislative Fix?
[…] Indeed, the “feigned issue of fact” rule directly contradicts New York's perjury statutes as set forth in Article 10 of New York's Penal Law. On their face, this presents an inherent conflict between the common-law rule and Article 10. Article 10 does not contain the word “feigned.” But its subsections list various forms of misrepresentation to a court, under oath, and their corresponding penalties as either misdemeanors or felonies. The definition section of Article 10 makes clear that its terms apply to testimony and affidavits alike (subsection 210.00).
Interestingly, subsection 210.20 specifically deals with perjury based upon statements “under oath which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false.” It states that “the indictment or information may set forth the two statements and, without designating either, charge that one of them is false and perjuriously made.” On its face, this subsection seemingly applies to any affidavit submitted to a court under the “feigned issue of fact” rule.