The 'Feigned Issue' Rule: Ripe for a Legislative Fix?
[…] Interestingly, subsection 210.20 specifically deals with perjury based upon statements “under oath which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false.” It states that “the indictment or information may set forth the two statements and, without designating either, charge that one of them is false and perjuriously made.” On its face, this subsection seemingly applies to any affidavit submitted to a court under the “feigned issue of fact” rule. Further, subsection 210.10, entitled “perjury in the second degree,” provides that a false statement in a written instrument, “for which an oath is required by law,” that is “made with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official functions,” and is “material to the action, proceeding or matter involved,” is punishable as a class E felony.