Blurred Lines Between Coercive Control and 'Petty Harassment' in High-Conflict Divorce
[…] For those families where the degree of conflict inside the home is relentless, the impact on the well-being of children who bear witness to that conflict day in and day out often leads to a discussion between attorney and client about the client's ability to obtain the interim remedy known as “exclusive use and occupancy” of the home. Section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law (DRL) empowers courts to make a “direction … concerning the possession of property … having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.”
As noted in the L.M.L. decision, New York “reveres the best interest of children as the touchstone for judicial determinations in family matters.”