CPLR 4511(c) does not specifically state whether mapping data is admissible on motion practice, but there is every reason to believe that it is. First, the permissibility of using the data on motion practice is suggested by the language of the provision itself. CPLR 4511(c) makes reference to mapping data being admissible at a “trial or hearing.” The term “hearing” is used elsewhere in the CPLR to refer to the date for a court's consideration of a motion. For instance, CPLR 2214(a), which relates to when a motion will be heard, provides that a “notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion.” Thus, a motion return date would appear to represent a “hearing” within the meaning of the provision. (We note, though, that there is not yet any case law on the point.)

Second, summary judgment is considered to be “the procedural equivalent of a trial.” Jones Lang Wootton USA v.