Update on New York State's Medical Indemnity Fund
[…] The recently enacted New York State budget legislation has extended that sunset provision to Dec. 31, 2020. See Chapter 57 of the Laws of 2019. Therefore, in a year and a half the MIF will revert back to providing inadequate reimbursement rates, and again become a source of frustration and angst, for the families of children who rely upon it for critical health care, unless the Legislature takes permanent and decisive action.
Adding Commas to Clarify
The 2016 clarification regarding the applicability of the MIF involved the definition of “birth related neurologic injury” in PHL §2999-h [1]. As originally drafted, that subdivision defined it as “an injury to the brain or spinal cord of a live infant caused by the deprivation of oxygen or mechanical injury occurring in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation or by other medical services provided or not provided during delivery admission that rendered the infant with a permanent and substantial motor impairment or with a developmental disability … .” As noted in our last column on the MIF, based on that wording the Fund administrator took the position in Matter of K.O. v. Lawsky, 50 Misc.3d 742 (Sup.