Update on New York State's Medical Indemnity Fund
[…] The 2016 amendments were passed unanimously by the Assembly and the Senate in Chapter 517 of the Laws of 2016, but were the subject of chapter amendments in Chapter 4 of the Laws of 2017. The legislation passed in 2016-17 affected the benefits available to persons enrolled in the Fund, and clarified an ambiguity in the language defining the plaintiffs to whom the MIF applies. The changes effected in the 2019 legislation were primarily procedural in nature, but several of them made important changes to the manner in which plaintiffs are admitted into the MIF.
With respect to benefits, PHL §2999-j [2] was amended in 2016-17 to add a subdivision (c), which precludes regulations prohibiting “qualifying health care costs” on the grounds that the expenditure “may incidentally benefit other members of the household, provided that whether the qualifying health care cost primarily benefits the patient may be considered.” This permits coverage of expenditures for items such as exercise equipment or modifications to a home (Emods) that are needed for the plaintiff but may also benefit other persons who reside in the home.