Update on New York State's Medical Indemnity Fund
[…] Procedural Amendments
There are also several amendments in the 2019 budget legislation that are procedural in nature, some of which are very important and some less so. For instance, they transferred administration of the Fund from the Department of Financial Services to the Department of Health. The practical impact of this change is not immediately evident.
They also amended PHL §2999-j [11], which, as originally drafted, provided that “[a]ll health care providers shall accept from qualified plaintiff's or persons authorized to act on behalf of such plaintiff's assignments of the right to receive payments from the fund for qualifying health care costs.” The 2019 budget legislation added the following sentence at the end: “Such payments shall constitute payment in full for any services provided to a qualified plaintiff in accordance with this article.”