Update on New York State's Medical Indemnity Fund
[…] See, e.g., Matter of K.O. v. Lawsky, supra.
Not only did this create serious problems in those particular cases, it also injected a level of uncertainty in many others. Parties could not necessarily be confident that an action they were litigating or settling as a MIF case would ultimately be received as such. By placing the discretion to make that determination with the court, litigants can proceed with greater certainty as to whether the MIF applies.
The statutory amendments that accomplish this involved several provisions. First, the definition of a “qualified plaintiff” in PHL §2999-h [4] was changed. As originally drafted, it was a plaintiff who either: “(i) has been found by a jury or a court to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury as a result of medical malpractice, or (ii) has sustained a birth-related neurological injury as a result of alleged medical malpractice, and has settled his or her lawsuit or claim therefor.” These requirements remain, but a third, mandatory prong, was added, which provides, “and (iii) has been ordered to be enrolled in the fund by a court in New York State.” PHL §2999-j [6] and [7], both of which addressed payments from the Fund, were also amended.