Enforceability of Shortened Period for Suing Condo Sponsor
[…] The statute of limitations for breach of contract (six years) or common law fraud (six years) are not governed by the Martin Act and governing regulations, but instead by the CPLR. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §213. Absent an explicit statutory provision against modification or waiver, the courts have repeatedly held that parties may agree to waive their rights under the law. See Oppenheimer & Co. v. Oppenheim, Appel, Dixon & Co., 86 N.Y.2d 685 (1995). Moreover, §201 of the CPLR states that “[a]n action … must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless … a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §201. In terms of modifications or waivers of rights to seek remedies afforded by the CPLR, the principles of freedom of contract should prevail in almost all situations, as recently held by the Court of Appeals in 159 MP Corp. v.