Reduced Sentence, 'Brady' Violation, Motor Carrier Exemption to FLSA
[…] Plaintiff Travis Hayward and 28 other plaintiffs, employees of defendant IBI Armored Services Inc., claimed that defendant failed to pay minimum wage, overtime and spread-of-hours compensation as well as provide wage statements, in violation of the FLSA, the NYLL and the New York State Wage Theft Prevention Act. Defendants argued that plaintiffs were subject to the FLSA's Motor Carrier Exemption, 29 U.S.C. §213(b)(1), “which provides that mandatory overtime compensation does not apply to 'any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service …'”