The deceased
[…] This is a most interesting holding for procedural as well as substantive reasons. It could be argued that the defendant was not aggrieved by the judgment from which the appeal was taken (as the jury had no-caused the plaintiff), but the majority still reviewed the Supreme Court order allowing the 2001 and 2003 testimony on the source of the asbestos, relying on CPLR 5501, which provides an expansive scope of review on an appeal from a final judgment. Review under that section is allowed for: “any nonfinal judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment, including any which was adverse to the respondent on appeal from the final judgment and which, if reversed, would entitle the respondent to prevail in whole or in part of that appeal … .”

One might question the applicability of CPLR 5501 to the order allowing the 2001 and 2003 testimony, on the ground that the defendant was going to prevail on the appeal anyway, because of the erroneous admission of the 2007 testimony.