The deceased
[…] To do this the plaintiff in Billock sought to use videotaped deposition testimony of a former Georgia-Pacific employee, who had testified as to the ingredients of the joint compound in a 2001 Illinois lawsuit, and in another 2003 case in Texas.

The defendant made a motion in limine in the Supreme Court to preclude such testimony, and in the alternative, if such testimony was to be allowed, to permit the defendant to introduce testimony from a 2007 Texas case, in which the same witness was claimed to have contradicted some of his earlier testimony.

CPLR 3117 provides that “any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used … by any party for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had notice under these rules.” Subdivision (a)(3) also conditions such use on the unavailability of the witness, whether by death, distance other good reason stated in the statute.