time clock and money
[…] See id. In New York commercial leases, the cure period provided by a conditional limitation is often longer than the three-day written notice period required by statute prior to a landlord initiating a non-payment proceeding. Parties typically use conditional limitations to cover certain important potential breaches of the lease. See id. Such breaches can, but do not always, include failure to pay rent or late rent payments. See id.

Separately, §711(2) of the New York's RPAPL separately provides in relevant part that:

The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held, and a demand of the rent has been made, or at least three days' notice in writing requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises, has been served upon him as prescribed in section 735.

See RPAPL §711(2) (emphasis added).

In other words, prior to instituting a summary non-payment proceeding, a landlord must make an oral demand or at least three days' written notice requiring payment or surrender of the premises. See id.