The Blockchain Protocols
[…] See, e.g., People v. Guidice, 83 N.Y.2d 630 (1994); Farrell, Prince, Richardson on Evidence, §8-303 (11th ed.).

Vermont has made the admission of blockchain evidence less of a challenge. A recent Vermont law provides that a digital record registered on a blockchain is both admissible and authentic under the Vermont Rules of Evidence, 12 V.S.A. §1913, which provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Authentication, admissibility, and presumptions.

(1) A digital record electronically registered in a blockchain shall be self-authenticating pursuant to Vermont Rule of Evidence 902, if it is accompanied by a written declaration of a qualified person, made under oath, stating the qualification of the person to make the certification and:

(A) the date and time the record entered the blockchain;

(B) the date and time the record was received from the blockchain;

(C) that the record was maintained in the blockchain as a regular conducted activity; and

(D) that the record was made by the regularly conducted activity as a regular practice.

|

Conclusion

The invention of cryptocurrency has sprouted many businesses as well as many potential legal issues in the admission of the underlying blockchain evidence critical to the creation and use of cryptocurrency.