July 02, 2019 at 01:00 PM
[…] See Dudley v. Perkins, 235 N.Y. 448, 457 (1923). If the adverse party appeals from the judgment on unrelated issues, however, CPLR 5501(a)(5) confers jurisdiction on the Appellate Division to review the appropriateness of the remittitur or additur and to reinstate part or all of the original damage award. By the same token, a party who stipulates to modification of a damage award may seek appellate review of other unrelated issues in the case such as liability issues. See Adams v. Genie Industries, 14 N.Y.3d 353 (2010).
|Appealable Paper
CPLR 5512(a) (“Appealable paper”) provides that “[a]n initial appeal shall be taken from the judgment or order of the court of original instance and an appeal seeking review of an appellate determination shall be taken from the order entered in the office of the clerk of the court whose order is sought to be reviewed.” Once again, this “appealable paper” requirement is jurisdictional and subject to inquiry by the court on its own motion even if the respondent has not raised the issue. Thus, in Mitchell v.