Liability for Smart Contract Coders?
[…] Id. §4173(2)(F). “Participants” with respect to a BBLLC's blockchain is expansively defined to consist of:

(A) each person that has a partial or complete copy of the decentralized consensus ledger or database utilized by the blockchain technology, or otherwise participates in the validation processes of such ledger or database;

(B) each person in control of any digital asset native to the blockchain technology; and

(C) each person that makes a material contribution to the protocols.

Id. §4171(2). The statute defines the blockchain's “protocols” as referring to “the designated regulatory model of the software that governs the rules, operations, and communication between nodes on the network utilized by the participants.” Id. §4171(3).

Vermont's BBLLC statute responds to concerns that blockchain ventures could pose untested wide-ranging liability risks because of their structure.