Enforcing Counsel Fee, Support and Distributive Awards by Execution of Judgment
[…] NY Legis. Ann., 1983, p.129; see also O'Shea v. O'Shea, 93 N.Y. 187, n.4 (1999). It initially appeared that the effect of the 1983 amendment to DRL §237 was that a counsel fee award became vested and non-modifiable and was now entitled to be docketed as a money judgment pursuant to CPLR 2222. See Frink v. Frink, 126 Misc.2d 60 (1984) (holding that a money judgment could be docketed for arrears of counsel fees pursuant to CPLR 2222). This is not the case, as DRL §244 was not amended at that time. It still continues to provide for the discretionary modification of arrears: The court “… shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of arrears of any other payments so directed, together with costs and disbursements, unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears.”
In Lieberman v. Pobiner, London, Bashian & Buonamici, 190 A.D.2d 716 (2d Dep't 1993), a law firm obtained a judgment for arrears of counsel fees, by the submission of a judgment and affirmation in support, attesting to the default.