It is presumably for that reason that UPC §2-203(b) offers an “Alternative B.” Under “Alternative B,” marital property is defined pursuant to the terms of the Model Marital Property Act or the “definition chosen by the enacting state.”

|

Living Separate and Apart and Abandonment: New York Law

Another variable to be considered in the “death vs. divorce” analysis is whether a spouse will lose or has lost the right to an elective share due to abandonment or the like. EPTL §5-1.2(a)(5) bars a surviving spouse from claiming an intestate share or an elective share where “[t]he spouse abandoned the deceased spouse, and such abandonment continued until the time of death.” New York law also denies the right to an elective share to a spouse “who, having the duty to support the other spouse, failed or refused to provide for such spouse though he or she had the means or ability to do so, unless such marital duty was resumed and continued until the death of the spouse