Legal Possession: What Does It Mean?
[…] In the context of those cases, the right that the landlord was required to deliver, the right to possession, was referred to as “legal possession.” The court said in Mirsky: “on the day on which [the] term was to commence someone else was in physical possession of the demised premises…. It was not incumbent on the lessor to put the lessees into actual possession…. All that was incumbent upon the landlord was to put the tenant into legal possession.” That rule was changed in 1962 by the enactment of Real Property Law §223-a which provides “In the absence of an express provision to the contrary, there shall be implied in every lease of real property a condition that the lessor will deliver possession at the beginning of the term” and gives the tenant the remedy of rescission in the event the landlord does not deliver actual possession.
Not only are these two “official” meanings of “legal possession” inconsistent with one another, but in both contexts the phrase “legal possession” is a misnomer.