|

The New Enforcement and Legislative Landscape in New York

New York—one of the world’s largest and most prominent construction and development hubs—provides an important case study in how the enforcement and legislative response to the #MeToo movement is developing in state and municipal governments.

Uptick in Public Enforcement. Over the past year, the New York Attorney General (NYAG) and New York State Comptroller (Comptroller) have joined private plaintiffs in initiating high-profile cases rooted in claims of sexual harassment. Based on its power under New York Executive Law §63(1) to bring actions against those who “engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business,” the NYAG has pursued cases against The Weinstein Company (TWC), Viacom, and The Spotted Pig. In February 2018, the NYAG filed a complaint in New York state court seeking injunctive and equitable relief against TWC and halted the company’s sale.