And when it happens, it is often because someone recognized a record that could support a claim of malpractice. There are certainly instances in which such actions result in lawsuits not being brought because the malpractice was effectively concealed. Other times, the evidence from other records or conduct, or from the words of the patient or family members, establishes a claim and exposes the fraud. However, tampering of this nature is never appropriate and must be deterred.

Under Education Law §6530[32], the failure to “maintain a record for each patient which accurately reflects the evaluation and treatment of the patient” constitutes professional misconduct which may give rise to the imposition of an administrative penalty. See, e.g., St. Hill v. New York State Board for Professional Medical Conduct, 166 A.D.3d 1092 (3d Dep’t 2018).