Significantly, the New Jersey law contains no exceptions to this prohibition, meaning that there are no circumstances under which an employer can bind an employee to non-disclosure obligations in a settlement agreement resolving these types of claims.

California has taken a similar approach, enacting legislation which states that, “a provision within a settlement agreement that prevents the disclosure of factual information related to a claim filed in a civil action or a complaint filed in an administrative action, regarding [certain types of claims] is prohibited.” Cal. Civ. Pro. §1001(a). The types of claims covered by this prohibition involve “[a]n act of sexual harassment,” “[a]n act of workplace harassment or discrimination based on sex,” “failure to prevent an act of workplace harassment or discrimination based on sex,” or “an act of retaliation against a person for reporting harassment or discrimination based on sex.” Cal. Civ. Pro. §1001(a)(2) and (a)(3). To the extent that an employer includes such a provision, that provision will be “void as a matter of law and against public policy.” Cal.