[w]hen an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or
[…] A new dispute has prompted the Supreme Court to give a much-needed fresh, new look at the case law and relevant statutory and regulatory framework. But whether this new Supreme Court decision serves as a victory for every developer is now a new question.

An RPAPL §881 License and Its Reach. Under New York’s Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) §881, a landowner intending to make improvements or repairs to its property may seek from the court a license to enter an adjoining landowner’s property if access is necessary to effectuate the improvements or repairs. Section 881 provides, in full, that:

[w]hen an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.

(emphasis added). RPAPL §881 reflects the well-founded principle that where a party has permits approved by the Department of Buildings (DOB) to begin construction, adjoining landowners “cannot derail such ‘as of right’ development by withholding their permission to access their property.”