Mandatory Arbitration of Sexual Harassment Claims and FAA Preemption
[…] Epic Sys. v. Lewis, 138 S. Ct. 1612, 1622 (2018). However, a state law that “prohibits outright the arbitration of a particular type of claim” is not a defense that applies to any contract and is preempted by the FAA. Latif, at *7, 9-10 (quoting Concepcion, 563 U.S. at 341).
The court also analyzed the language of the CPLR, which provides that, “[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law, the provisions of such prohibited clause … shall be null and void.” CPLR 7515(b)(iii). A “prohibited clause” is defined as a contractual provision “which requires as a condition of enforcement of the contract or obtaining remedies under the contract that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of an unlawful discriminatory practice of sexual harassment.” CPLR 7515(a)(2).